Hawaii Swim
Kauai Interscholastic Federation - 1/5/2019
Session01
Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        2:09.89  QUAL
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'                2:04.45    2:04.30 QUAL   
     1) Okayama, Kelli SR               2) Safford, Julia JR              
     3) Cayabyab, Alana SO              4) Kaeo, Hayley SO                
  2 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'                   2:16.66    2:17.92        
     1) Arruda, Ki'ilani JR             2) Lutkevich, Olivia SO           
     3) Detrolio, Gianna JR             4) McSweeny, Olivia JR            
  3 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                            2:04.74    2:21.58        
     1) Baldwin, Charlee JR             2) Alo, Lani JR                   
     3) Zumwalt, Chloe JR               4) Tampus, Juliana SR             
  4 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'B'                     NT    2:37.85        
     1) Parsons, Isabella FR            2) Dooley, Cora SO                
     3) Claytor, Natalie JR             4) Etrata, Allison SO             
  5 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'B'                                 NT    2:41.05        
     1) Kuloloia, Cherish SR            2) Hoesel, Katy FR                
     3) McNarney, Gina SR               4) Yamada, Minami JR              
  6 Waimea High School Swim Team-HI  'A'              2:52.85    2:42.17        
     1) Kaauamo, Naomi SR               2) Schmidt, Talia SO              
     3) Funtanilla, Sara SR             4) DuBose, Zsa Zsa SO             
 
Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        1:58.29  QUAL
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'                        NT    2:01.41        
     1) Hatcher, Asa JR                 2) Pratt, James JR                
     3) Scherer, Henry SR               4) Rovinsky, Max JR               
  2 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'                1:51.07    2:06.85        
     1) Roberts, Luke SR                2) Komar, Takeshi SR              
     3) Mottley, Kai FR                 4) Trevino, Sol FR                
 -- Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                            2:04.00         DQ        
      Early take-off swimmer #4
     1) Andrews, Cody SR                2) Wilson, Skyler SR              
     3) Sifuentes, Rafael SR            4) Weiner, Hershel JR             
 
Event 5  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        2:06.89  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lutkevich, Olivia         SO Iswim-HI                  NT    2:14.21        
  2 McGinnis, Asha            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:16.84        
  3 Safford, Julia            JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:21.29        
  4 Tampus, Juliana           SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:22.46        
  5 Alo, Lani                 JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:27.79        
  6 Ballesteros, Mariana      SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:36.71        
  7 Claytor, Daisy            FR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:45.79        
  8 Parsons, Isabella         FR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:51.31        
  9 Kanos, Kaheleilani        JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    3:03.51        
 10 Claytor, Natalie          JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    3:05.61        
 11 DuBose, Zsa Zsa           SO Swim Team Whs-HI          NT    3:07.46        
 12 Baldwin, Charlee          JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    3:15.53        
 12 Yamada, Minami            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    3:15.53        
 14 Barton, Daileen           JR Kapaa-HI             3:56.32    3:40.34        
 
Event 6  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        1:54.79  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Benamar, Amine            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:03.01        
  2 Mottley, Kai              FR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:03.58        
  3 Roberts, Luke             SR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:21.23        
  4 Wachi, Kallen             JR Swim Team Whs-HI     2:59.33    2:41.28        
  5 Andrews, Cody             SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:55.29        
  6 Weiner, Hershel           JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    3:11.27        
 
Event 7  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        2:23.99  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lutkevich, Olivia         SO Iswim-HI                  NT    2:40.04        
  2 Zumwalt, Chloe            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:55.04        
  3 Reese, Miya               JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:59.13        
  4 Funtanilla, Sara          SR Swim Team Whs-HI          NT    3:08.19        
  5 McNarney, Gina            SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    3:18.82        
  6 Kuloloia, Cherish         SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    3:27.61        
 
Event 8  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        2:10.59  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Shibuya, Destrey          JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:33.33        
  2 Andrews, Cody             SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:49.07        
  3 Wilson, Skyler            SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:49.20        
  4 Komar, Takeshi            SR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:57.69        
 
Event 9  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          26.19  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kaeo, Hayley              SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT      25.53 QUAL   
  2 Hoesel, Maddie            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT      25.99 QUAL   
  3 Detrolio, Gianna          JR Iswim-HI               26.54      27.26        
  4 Alo, Lani                 JR Kapaa-HI                  NT      28.32        
  5 Stokes, Lily              SR Kapaa-HI                  NT      28.64        
  6 McGinnis, Asha            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT      29.84        
  7 Okayama, Kelli            SR Kauai High Swim-HI     29.19      30.08        
  8 Ballesteros, Mariana      SR Kapaa-HI               29.96      30.67        
  9 Costa-Pa, Hi'ilei         SO Kapaa-HI                  NT      30.96        
 10 Zumwalt, Chloe            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT      31.23        
 11 McSweeny, Olivia          JR Iswim-HI               31.48      32.45        
 12 Arruda, Ki'ilani          JR Iswim-HI               32.37      32.53        
 13 Dooley, Cora              SO Kauai High Swim-HI     32.67      32.62        
 14 Claytor, Daisy            FR Kauai High Swim-HI     30.75      32.73        
 15 Parsons, Isabella         FR Kauai High Swim-HI     32.29      33.27        
 16 Hoesel, Katy              FR Kapaa-HI                  NT      34.08        
 17 Schmidt, Talia            SO Swim Team Whs-HI          NT      34.29        
 18 Etrata, Allison           SO Kauai High Swim-HI     32.96      34.81        
 19 McNarney, Gina            SR Kapaa-HI                  NT      34.83        
 19 Kaauamo, Naomi            SR Swim Team Whs-HI       37.35      34.83        
 21 Kanos, Kaheleilani        JR Kapaa-HI                  NT      35.35        
 22 Claytor, Natalie          JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT      35.89        
 23 Yamada, Minami            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT      35.98        
 24 Hall, Maya                JR Swim Team Whs-HI       35.45      36.26        
 25 Keeman, Lily              SO Kapaa-HI                  NT      38.93        
 26 Igaya, Morgan J           SO Swim Team Whs-HI       39.67      38.99        
 27 Tangalin, Wailea          SO Swim Team Whs-HI       42.57      43.13        
 
Event 10  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          23.49  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Norman, Kai               SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT      25.00        
  2 Tanaka, Tyler             FR Kapaa-HI                  NT      25.59        
  3 Mottley, Kai              FR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT      25.65        
  4 Rovinsky, Max             JR Iswim-HI               27.24      26.36        
  5 Hatcher, Asa              JR Iswim-HI                  NT      26.84        
  6 Perez, Gavin              SR Kapaa-HI                  NT      27.18        
  7 Whitfield-Seebeck, Kai    JR Kapaa-HI               30.04      28.96        
  8 Trevino, Sol              FR Kauai High Swim-HI     30.20      29.04        
  9 Alfiler, Daniel           SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT      29.48        
 10 Sifuentes, Rafael         SR Kapaa-HI                  NT      31.60        
 11 Wachi, Kallen             JR Swim Team Whs-HI       32.06      32.04        
 12 Gorospe-Kaaihue, Kainalu  JR Kapaa-HI               37.01      35.55        
 13 Rickards, David           SO Swim Team Whs-HI       38.24      36.59        
 
Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        1:03.59  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Cayabyab, Alana           SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:07.13        
  2 Hoesel, Maddie            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:10.87        
  3 Tampus, Juliana           SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:13.18        
  4 Safford, Julia            JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:16.01        
  5 McGinnis, Asha            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:21.21        
  6 Ballesteros, Mariana      SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:25.77        
  7 Funtanilla, Sara          SR Swim Team Whs-HI     1:36.29    1:34.50        
 
Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
          58.39  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Scherer, Henry            SR Iswim-HI                  NT      58.54        
  2 Benamar, Amine            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:00.41        
  3 Tanaka, Tyler             FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:04.39        
  4 Roberts, Luke             SR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:13.65        
  5 Chang, Braden             FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:13.92        
 
Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          57.49  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kaeo, Hayley              SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT      56.90 QUAL   
  2 Detrolio, Gianna          JR Iswim-HI             1:00.45    1:02.19        
  3 Stokes, Lily              SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:03.70        
  4 Okayama, Kelli            SR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:07.75    1:07.36        
  5 Zumwalt, Chloe            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:09.27        
  6 Reese, Miya               JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:11.74        
  7 Arruda, Ki'ilani          JR Iswim-HI                  NT    1:14.40        
  8 Hoesel, Katy              FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:15.83        
  9 Kuloloia, Cherish         SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:16.52        
 10 McNarney, Gina            SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:16.72        
 11 Dooley, Cora              SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:17.89    1:17.13        
 12 Kanos, Kaheleilani        JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:20.77        
 13 Etrata, Allison           SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:19.60    1:22.43        
 14 DuBose, Zsa Zsa           SO Swim Team Whs-HI          NT    1:25.14        
 15 Hall, Maya                JR Swim Team Whs-HI     1:25.83    1:26.84        
 16 Keeman, Lily              SO Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:28.99        
 17 Igaya, Morgan J           SO Swim Team Whs-HI     1:38.90    1:36.65        
 18 Barton, Daileen           JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:37.61        
 19 Tangalin, Wailea          SO Swim Team Whs-HI     1:44.55    1:40.37        
 
Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          51.99  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Norman, Kai               SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:02.54      55.54        
  2 Rovinsky, Max             JR Iswim-HI             1:01.75      59.81        
  3 Perez, Gavin              SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:00.91        
  4 Chang, Braden             FR Kapaa-HI             1:03.92    1:02.88        
  5 Wilson, Skyler            SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:05.51        
  6 Whitfield-Seebeck, Kai    JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:06.77        
  7 Alfiler, Daniel           SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:09.10        
  8 Trevino, Sol              FR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:09.33        
  9 Weiner, Hershel           JR Kapaa-HI             1:12.01    1:11.18        
 10 Wachi, Kallen             JR Swim Team Whs-HI     1:13.20    1:14.52        
 11 Rickards, David           SO Swim Team Whs-HI     1:28.13    1:22.26        
 12 Gorospe-Kaaihue, Kainalu  JR Kapaa-HI             1:36.50    1:36.35        
 
Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        5:45.09  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Costa-Pa, Hi'ilei         SO Kapaa-HI                  NT    7:42.33        
 
Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        5:18.39  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Scherer, Henry            SR Iswim-HI                  NT    5:22.17        
  2 Tanaka, Tyler             FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    5:28.24        
  3 Mottley, Kai              FR Kauai High Swim-HI   5:32.07    5:43.33        
  4 Pratt, James              JR Iswim-HI             6:16.57    6:08.41        
  5 Benamar, Amine            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    6:23.66        
  6 Perez, Gavin              SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    7:12.37        
  7 Komar, Takeshi            SR Kauai High Swim-HI   7:30.55    7:28.07        
 
Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        1:53.99  QUAL
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                            1:56.20    1:53.58 QUAL   
     1) Ballesteros, Mariana SR         2) Stokes, Lily SR                
     3) McGinnis, Asha JR               4) Hoesel, Maddie JR              
  2 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'                   2:07.58    2:01.74        
     1) Lutkevich, Olivia SO            2) McSweeny, Olivia JR            
     3) Arruda, Ki'ilani JR             4) Detrolio, Gianna JR            
  3 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'                1:51.89    2:12.16        
     1) Claytor, Daisy FR               2) Parsons, Isabella FR           
     3) Claytor, Natalie JR             4) Reese, Miya JR                 
  4 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'B'                                 NT    2:12.79        
     1) Kanos, Kaheleilani JR           2) Kuloloia, Cherish SR           
     3) Hoesel, Katy FR                 4) McNarney, Gina SR              
  5 Waimea High School Swim Team-HI  'A'              2:38.48    2:21.31        
     1) DuBose, Zsa Zsa SO              2) Hall, Maya JR                  
     3) Schmidt, Talia SO               4) Funtanilla, Sara SR            
  6 Waimea High School Swim Team-HI  'B'                   NT    2:39.75        
     1) Kaauamo, Naomi SR               2) Bostick, Sam SR                
     3) Tangalin, Wailea SO             4) Igaya, Morgan J SO             
 
Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        1:42.49  QUAL
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'                        NT    1:47.78        
     1) Hatcher, Asa JR                 2) Pratt, James JR                
     3) Rovinsky, Max JR                4) Scherer, Henry SR              
  2 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'                1:49.12    1:51.45        
     1) Alfiler, Daniel SO              2) Komar, Takeshi SR              
     3) Shibuya, Destrey JR             4) Norman, Kai SO                 
  3 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                            1:49.12    1:59.04        
     1) Weiner, Hershel JR              2) Sifuentes, Rafael SR           
     3) Andrews, Cody SR                4) Wilson, Skyler SR              
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        1:05.99  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hoesel, Maddie            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:06.61        
  2 Kaeo, Hayley              SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:07.45        
  3 McSweeny, Olivia          JR Iswim-HI                  NT    1:20.60        
  4 Stokes, Lily              SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:24.71        
  5 Parsons, Isabella         FR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:36.00    1:33.82        
  6 Kaauamo, Naomi            SR Swim Team Whs-HI          NT    1:34.37        
  7 Kuloloia, Cherish         SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:44.01        
  8 Baldwin, Charlee          JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:48.13        
  9 Barton, Daileen           JR Kapaa-HI             2:22.16    2:18.98        
 -- Bostick, Sam              SR Swim Team Whs-HI          NT         DQ        
      No touch at turn
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        1:00.89  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Andrews, Cody             SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:13.14        
  2 Shibuya, Destrey          JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:13.60        
 -- Whitfield-Seebeck, Kai    JR Kapaa-HI                  NT         DQ        
      Not on back off wall
 
Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        1:13.99  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Safford, Julia            JR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:15.22    1:12.51 QUAL   
  2 Cayabyab, Alana           SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:17.97        
  3 Tampus, Juliana           SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:18.29        
  4 Alo, Lani                 JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:23.83        
  5 Reese, Miya               JR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:34.33    1:36.57        
  6 Claytor, Natalie          JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:38.24        
  7 Hoesel, Katy              FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:39.25        
  8 Yamada, Minami            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:39.63        
  9 Dooley, Cora              SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:43.19    1:41.30        
 10 Claytor, Daisy            FR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:46.07        
 11 Baldwin, Charlee          JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:53.41        
 12 Bostick, Sam              SR Swim Team Whs-HI          NT    1:56.76        
 -- Costa-Pa, Hi'ilei         SO Kapaa-HI                  NT         DQ        
      Incomplete stroke cycle other than one pull followed by one kick
 
Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        1:06.89  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Luke             SR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:13.11        
  2 Hatcher, Asa              JR Iswim-HI                  NT    1:17.37        
  3 Pratt, James              JR Iswim-HI                  NT    1:20.03        
  4 Wilson, Skyler            SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:21.41        
  5 Shibuya, Destrey          JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:22.82        
  6 Chang, Braden             FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:24.18        
  7 Komar, Takeshi            SR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:24.37    1:25.48        
  8 Rickards, David           SO Swim Team Whs-HI     1:34.49    1:32.38        
 -- Trevino, Sol              FR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:44.13         DQ        
      Incomplete stroke cycle other than one pull followed by one kick
 -- Alfiler, Daniel           SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT         DQ        
      One hand touch
 -- Gorospe-Kaaihue, Kainalu  JR Kapaa-HI                  NT         DQ        
      One hand touch
 -- Weiner, Hershel           JR Kapaa-HI                  NT         DQ        
      Non-simultaneous arms
 
Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        4:15.49  QUAL
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'                4:59.83    4:09.30 QUAL   
     1) Okayama, Kelli SR               2) Safford, Julia JR              
     3) Cayabyab, Alana SO              4) Kaeo, Hayley SO                
  2 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'                   4:47.31    4:32.52        
     1) Lutkevich, Olivia SO            2) McSweeny, Olivia JR            
     3) Arruda, Ki'ilani JR             4) Detrolio, Gianna JR            
  3 Waimea High School Swim Team-HI  'A'              5:26.62    5:25.40        
     1) DuBose, Zsa Zsa SO              2) Kaauamo, Naomi SR              
     3) Funtanilla, Sara SR             4) Schmidt, Talia SO              
 -- Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                            4:08.27         DQ        
      Early take-off swimmer #2
     1) Costa-Pa, Hi'ilei SO            2) Kanos, Kaheleilani JR          
     3) Keeman, Lily SO                 4) Yamada, Minami JR              
 
Event 24  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        3:58.89  QUAL
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                            4:02.78    3:50.79 QUAL   
     1) Chang, Braden FR                2) Tanaka, Tyler FR               
     3) Benamar, Amine JR               4) Perez, Gavin SR                
  2 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'                        NT    3:58.18 QUAL   
     1) Hatcher, Asa JR                 2) Pratt, James JR                
     3) Rovinsky, Max JR                4) Scherer, Henry SR              
  3 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'                3:40.23    4:02.57        
     1) Mottley, Kai FR                 2) Shibuya, Destrey JR            
     3) Trevino, Sol FR                 4) Norman, Kai SO